RAMSAR WETLANDS SITES

0
169
  • The Ramsar Convention is an international treaty for the conservation and sustainable utilization of wetlands, recognizing the fundamental ecological functions of wetlands and their economic, cultural, scientific, and recreational value.
  • The Convention was adopted in the Iranian city of Ramsar in 1971 and came into force in 1975.
  • Since then, almost 90% of UN member states, from all the world’s geographic regions, have acceded to become “Contracting Parties”.
  • The convention entered into force in India on 1 February 1982.
  • India currently has 41 sites designated as Wetlands of International Importance (Ramsar Sites), with a surface area of 1,071,861 hectare.
  • India has added two new “Ramsar Sites”, its 40th and 41st.
  • Sur Sarovar (Site no. 2440 on the List of Wetlands of International Importance), commonly known as Keetham Lake, is a human-made reservoir in the State of Uttar Pradesh in northern India.
  • Lonar Lake (Site no. 2441), on the Deccan Plateau in Maharashtra State, is an endorheic or closed basin, almost circular in shape, formed by a meteorite impact onto the basalt bedrock. The Site includes the lake as well as escarpments, which form the crater walls, and forested zones.
Name of SiteState LocationDate of DeclarationArea
(in Sq. km.)
1Asan Conservation ReserveUttarakhand21.7.20204.444
2Asthamudi WetlandKerala19.8.2002614
3Beas Conservation ReservePunjab26.9.201964.289
4Bhitarkanika MangrovesOrissa19.8.2002650
5Bhoj WetlandsMadhya Pradesh19.8.200232.01
6Chandertal WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.49
7Chilka LakeOrissa1.10.19811165
8Deepor BeelAssam19.8.200240
9East Kolkata WetlandsWest Bengal19.8.2002125
10Harike LakePunjab23.3.199041
11Hokera WetlandJammu and Kashmir8.11.200513.75
12Kabartal WetlandBihar21.07.202026.20
13Kanjli LakePunjab22.1.20021.83
14Keoladeo Ghana NPRajasthan1.10.198128.73
15Keshopur-Miani Community ReservePunjab26.9.20193.439
16Kolleru LakeAndhra Pradesh19.8.2002901
17Loktak LakeManipur23.3.1990266
18Lonar LakeMaharashtra22.7.20204.27
19Nalsarovar Bird SanctuaryGujarat24.09.2012120
20Nandur MadhameshwarMaharashtra21.6.201914.37
21Nangal Wildlife SanctuaryPunjab26.9.20191.16
22Nawabganj Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh19.9.20192.246
23Parvati Agra Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2.12.20197.22
24Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird SanctuaryTamil Nadu19.8.2002385
25Pong Dam LakeHimachal Pradesh19.8.2002156.62
26Renuka WetlandHimachal Pradesh8.11.20050.2
27Ropar LakePunjab22.1.200213.65
28Rudrasagar LakeTripura8.11.20052.4
29Saman Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh2.12.201952.63
30Samaspur Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh3.10.201979.94
31Sambhar LakeRajasthan23.3.1990240
32Sandi Bird SanctuaryUttar Pradesh26.9.201930.85
33Sarsai Nawar JheelUttar Pradesh19.9.201916.13
34Sasthamkotta LakeKerala19.8.20023.73
35Sunderbans WetlandWest Bengal30.1.20194230
36Surinsar-Mansar LakesJammu and Kashmir8.11.20053.5
37Sur SarovarUttar Pradesh21.8.20204.31
38Tsomoriri LakeJammu and Kashmir19.8.2002120
39Upper Ganga River
(Brijghat to Narora Stretch)
Uttar Pradesh8.11.2005265.9
40Vembanad Kol WetlandKerala19.8.20021512.5
41Wular LakeJammu & Kashmir23.3.1990189

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here